A protest against the position of the Government of the United Kingdom and the Government of the Republic of Armenia on operation of the Amulsar gold mine is taking place at Republic Square in Yerevan.
The political note of the “All-Armenian National Consensus” movement was read by the movement’s coordinator Artur Babayan and was addressed to the Government of Armenia and Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
The political note particularly states that the movement expresses its protest and discord to the Government of Armenia and the Prime Minister and that Lydian Armenia and the British Embassy in Yerevan had to be aware of the risks of operation of the Amulsar gold mine. The representatives of the movement also state that they don’t understand how the Government of Armenia is defending the interests of a private company registered in an offshore zone and putting the ecology and population of Armenia at risk.
In closing, the representatives demand that the government pays heed to the people’s voice, and if doesn’t, it will become clear that the several claims of the Prime Minister of Armenia that a revolution took place in Armenia and the power was returned to the people, do not correspond to the reality.
The representatives handed the political note over to the government.
But following a recent videoconference with ELARD experts, Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan noted that several new circumstances had emerged during this videoconference, and which need to be investigated and assessed.