Deputy Prosecutor General of Armenia Armen Harutyunyan today received the delegation led by Head of Unit of Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus and Eastern Partnership of the Directorate-General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission Vassilis Maragos and Head of the Delegation of the European Union to Armenia, Ambassador Andrea Victorin.
Greeting the guests, the Deputy Prosecutor General attached importance to the role of the Directorate General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations in Eastern Partnership countries and stressed the definition of main directions for strategic reforms in the sectors specified under the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement.
In his turn, Vassilis Maragos noted that the Prosecutor General’s Office of Armenia is actively involved in earmarking and implementing the strategic directions for reforms.
During the meeting, the parties considered the perspectives of implementation of programs for capacity-building of prosecutors within the scope of the judicial-legal reforms, including, for example, technical assistance required for introduction of the institution of house arrest in Armenia.
The Prosecutor General’s Office of Armenia has recommended considering the possibilities of organizing training courses devoted to the methods of investigation of cybercrimes and applying other ways of improvement of skills. The Deputy Prosecutor General stated that there will be a need to show methodological and expert assistance to prosecutors conducting procedural oversight under corruption and financial crimes cases after adoption of the amendments to the law on civil forfeiture of illegal assets and that this creates wide opportunities for partnership within the scope of EU programs.