In response to a question from Armenian, Advisor to the Prosecutor General of Armenia Gor Abrahamyan said the Prosecutor General’s Office will appeal against the court decision on releasing accused-on-trial Robert Kocharyan on bail for AMD 2,000,000,000.
“The Prosecutor General’s Office has stated several times that we are in a phase of the trial when there is a great risk that the accused-on-trial will obstruct investigation of the case by illegally influencing people participating in the criminal proceedings while being in liberty, and custody is the only pre-trial measure that can neutralize the risks of the accused-on-trial behaving improperly,” he said, emphasizing that the court examining the case and the Criminal Court of Appeal have stated that there is such a risk. “Based on this, it is safe to say that the Prosecutor General’s Office will appeal the court decision,” Abrahamyan said.
Today, the Criminal Court of Appeal, under the chairmanship of Judge Arsen Nikoghosyan, returned from the consultation room and decided to partially uphold the appeal of Robert Kocharyan’s defense attorneys and rendered a decision on releasing him on bail.