YEREVAN. – Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure Suren Papikyan on Thursday received the newly appointed Ambassador of Iran to Armenia, Abbas Zohouri. This was reported by the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure.
First, the minister expressed confidence that the ambassador will contribute to the expansion and deepening of Armenian-Iranian relations.
In his turn, the diplomat reaffirmed Iran's readiness to give a new quality to cooperation and full use of the untapped potential in Armenian-Iranian economic relations.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the prospects for the implementation of joint programs in regional cooperation, transport and energy infrastructure.
The interlocutors also exchanged views on steps taken at the national level to address the challenges of COVID-19 and overcome the economic crisis.