STEPANAKERT. – Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh) President Arayik Haroutyunyan on Saturday received Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan of Armenia, reported the Central Information Department of the Office of the President of Artsakh.
A wide range of issues relating to foreign political challenges were on the discussion agenda. Particular reference was made to the latest developments around the Azerbaijani-Karabakh conflict settlement. Within this context, it was underscored that the destructive and aggressive rhetoric of the Azerbaijan's military political authorities deprives the parties of the opportunity to make progress in the peaceful settlement process.
President Haroutyunyan reaffirmed the commitment of the official Stepanakert to the peaceful settlement of the conflict under the auspices of the OSCE Minsk group and the need for full-fledged participation of the Artsakh Republic to the negotiations.
Artsakh Republic Foreign Minister Masis Mayilian attended the meeting.