YEREVAN. – The World Health Organization announced yesterday that it considers it confirmed that the [coronavirus] infection could be spread through the air; this is what we had announced about last week. In this regard, it is important to wear masks, including in open areas. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated this at Thursday’s Cabinet meeting of the government of Armenia.
He added, however, that only those who will be able to prove—with a document—their suffering from a disease will be relieved of the obligation to wear masks on the street. "It cannot be based on verbal speech. Otherwise, the police will have to apply fines.
At the same time, well-known circles are trying to make speculations in connection with fines. Yes, we say that we must be able to ensure the observance of anti-epidemic rules by the strictest means. We will be consistent on this path; if necessary, we will introduce new austerity measures. Our goal is to make sure that also our dear compatriots, for whom the motivation can only be to avoid fines, we can also encourage those citizens to wear masks. "The citizen of the Republic of Armenia is not 'material' to die of the coronavirus," Pashinyan said.