After the heated situation near the site of the Amulsar gold mine project in Armenia Tuesday, Lydian Armenia—the operator of this project—issued a statement Wednesday, noting that it will not become a political card for any force. Its statement reads as follows:
"Lydian Armenia officially announces that the company will continue to be one of the exclusive companies in Armenia that will not deviate from the letter of the law in any case, no matter how difficult it may be.
The company will not negotiate on any matter beyond the law. The company will continue to fight to restore its legal rights, despite all the forces that are trying to thwart—through illegal actions—the country's largest and most exemplary investment.
Lydian Armenia declares that it will not become a political card for any force.
For two years now, the whole world has been following this unprecedented illegality which has left a stigma on Armenia's standing. Lydian Armenia calls on the [Armenian] government and the police to restore the law, and to stand with the rights of thousands of citizens who have suffered by the two-year violation of the law."