Armenian News - presents the latest developments in Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh as of 20.11.2020:
* Heated discussions are taking place in media amid the Azerbaijani inhuman treatment towards an elderly Armenian man.
In the video, the Azerbaijani soldiers, forces humiliate an elderly man, an ethnic Armenian, and subject him to overtly inhumane treatment with exceptional cynicism.
The elderly man in the video is 80-year-old Jonik Tevosyan, a resident of Shushi. He did not manage to leave Shushi and fell under the control of the Azerbaijani armed forces.
In the meantime, head of the Artsakh's Hadrut region administration Kamo Petrosyan told that when the mercenaries entered the city on October 10, 3-4 people remained there.
"To date, there is no information from them. There are also people in the villages, their number is being specified," he said.
* Another 1,300 refugees returned to Nagorno-Karabakh in a day, bringing the total number to over 4,400, the official representative of the Russian defense ministry Igor Konashenkov told a briefing.
In the meantime, seven villages of Martakert Region of Artsakh have already passed under the control of Azerbaijan.
The local residents were told on Tuesday that they had two days to evacuate.
* Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov and Defense Minister Sergey Shoygu will visit Armenia.
According to 24News, the visit will take place on Saturday.
The exact agenda of the visit is not mentioned, but it is known that a meeting with Armenia’s Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is planned.
* Dismissals among ministers are taking place in Armenia amid the recent developments and particularly following the Artsakh peace deal signed by PM Nikol Pashinyan. The truce calls for the deployment of almost 2,000 Russian peacekeepers to the conflict zone, where Azerbaijan will receive significant territorial concessions, including a strategically important town of Shushi.
Thus, Davit Tonoyan has been relieved of the post of defense minister, while based on Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's proposal, Vagharshak Harutyunyan has replaced him.
By another decree of Armenian President Armen Sarkissian, Feliks Tsolakyan has been relieved of the post of minister of emergency situations. And by another presidential decree—and based on Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan's proposal, Andranik Piloyan has replaced him.
And PM Pashinyan’s public adviser Mesrop Arakelyan has replaced Zaruhi Batoyan as minister of labor and social affairs.
Meanwhile, reported that Arayik Harutyunyan has also submitted his resignation as the minister of education, science, culture, and sports.
* Armenia ex-president Serzh Sargsyan’s wife Rita Sargsyan has died. She was fighting against COVID-19.
* Protests were taking place in Yerevan and Gyumri demanding Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan's resignation.
The protesters, including the opposition VETO movement, were shutting down Yerevan streets, chanting 'Nikol is traitor', however, later, the police began the apprehensions. Virtually all the members of the opposition Adeqvad union were taken to the police station. Head of Henaket Analytical Center Tigran Abrahamyan and former chief of staff of the National Assembly of Armenia Ara Saghatelyan were among those detained.
* The American dollar’s (USD) exchange rate against the Armenian dram (AMD) comprised AMD 503.22/$1 in Armenia on Friday.
This is up by AMD 2.40 from Thursday, according to the official website of the Central Bank of Armenia.
* System of a Down two new songs dedicated to Artsakh have topped Billboard hard rock chart.
Both "Protect the Land" and "Genocidal Humanoidz," which debuted at No. 1 and No. 2, respectively, are on the Hot Hard Rock Songs ranking for the week ending Nov. 21.
"Protect the Land" hit the top slot with a total of 2.7 million streams in the US and 5,000 downloads sold in the seven-day period that ended on Nov. 12, per tallies from Nielsen Music/MRC Data. "Genocidal Humanoidz" was right behind it, with 1.8 million streams and 5,000 downloads sold.