On 27 September, 2020 the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) received a request for an interim measure, lodged by Armenia against Azerbaijan, concerning the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh, the ECHR informed in a press release on Wednesday.
The request was lodged under application number 42521/20 (Armenia v. Azerbaijan). On 29 September 2020 the Court granted an interim measure (Rule 39 of the Rules of Court) in that case.
On 4 October 2020 the Court received a request for an interim measure, lodged by Armenia against Turkey, also in relation to the conflict in Nagorno-Karabakh. This request was registered as application no. 43517/20 (Armenia v. Turkey).
On 6 October 2020 the Court decided to apply Rule 39 of the Rules of Court for a second time. It called on all States directly or indirectly involved in the conflict, including Turkey, to refrain from actions that would contribute to breaches of the Convention rights of civilians and to respect their obligations under the Convention.
On 17 November 2020 the Government of Turkey requested that the Court reconsider its decision and lift the second interim measure. They referred to the statement signed on 9 November 2020 by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia and the President of the Russian Federation, declaring an end to hostilities in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict with effect from midnight on 10 November 2020.
On 1 December 2020 the Court reconsidered the above application in the light of the information provided by the Government of Turkey and decided, in view of that information, to lift the interim measure indicated on 6 October 2020 in the case of Armenia v. Turkey.
The other decisions taken by the Court under Rule 39 with regard to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, including the interim measure indicated on 29 September 2020 in the case of Armenia v. Azerbaijan, remain in force.