The groundless and short-sighted foreign policy of the current government of the Republic of Armenia made our country face most serious challenges; a group of Armenian diplomats have noted this in a statement they have released Friday
"The direct consequence of all this was the unprecedented defeatist statement signed on November 9 this year. There are many uncertainties in that document (…).
Hardest work awaits the Armenian diplomacy to carry out the forthcoming negotiation process at a proper level. We are given a historic opportunity to prove through consistent work that the Armenian diplomat is worthy of our soldiers and officers who showed exceptional examples of heroism on the battlefield.
However, all this is possible only in the case of the resignation of the failed Prime Minister [Nikol Pashinyan] and his government. It is necessary to form a legitimate political government that enjoys the people’s trust, which will be guided by a foreign policy based on a deep awareness of national-state interests.
It is necessary to get the Republic of Armenia and Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)] out of this difficult situation as soon as possible, with a nationwide capacity and consistent steps. The policy of defeat and national humiliation has no future," the statement also reads.