On January 15 and February 1, 2021, the Court received applications in interstate cases Azerbaijan v. Armenia and Armenia v. Azerbaijan, the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) said in a statement.
Earlier, on September 27 and October 27, 2020, the Court received requests for the application of interim measures filed by Armenia and Azerbaijan. On September 29, 2020, the Court granted interim measures.
Considering that the evolving situation poses a risk of serious violations of the Convention, the Court called on Armenia and Azerbaijan to refrain from taking any measures, in particular military action, that could entail a violation of the rights of civilians under the Convention.
In a statement dated 4 November 2020, the Court clarified that states are also obliged to respect the Convention rights of those who have been captured during the conflict and those whose rights might otherwise be violated.
Besides, the Court has received numerous requests in respect of alleged prisoners from the Government of Armenia or Azerbaijan or relatives of the prisoners.
The requests received concern 241 people, 228 Armenians, and 13 Azerbaijanis. The court invited the respondent government to provide information on the persons concerned.
The Court either suspended the proceedings when the respondent Government provided information about their captives or applied Rule 39 when the Government did not provide sufficient information or did not provide any information at all.
The aforementioned cross-border communications contain allegations of widespread violations of the Convention by respondent States during the hostilities that began on 27 September 2020, including indiscriminate attacks on civilians, as well as civilian and state property and infrastructure, executions, ill-treatment, and mutilation of combatants and civilians. persons, the capture and detention of prisoners of war, and the forced displacement of civilians in areas affected by the war. Azerbaijan additionally states that "Armenia is responsible for Convention violations in Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding territories since 1992, including the continued displacement of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis from their homes and property; the illtreatment and disappearance of Azerbaijani nationals without proper investigations; and the destruction of cultural and religious property."