The Criminal Court of Appeal of Armenia today overturned Judge Armine Meliksetyan’s April 24 decision by which arrest was chosen as a pre-trial measure against resident of Agarak Gevorg Khachatryan [the only person detained under the criminal case launched in relation to the incident that took place in Syunik Province]. This is what advocate Lusine Sahakyan wrote on her Facebook page, adding the following:
“Gevorg Khachatryan will be released after a little while.
The only thing left to do is to ask Judge Meliksetyan how she feels as a person and especially as a judge. Gevorg Khacharyan was deprived of liberty, but maintained his honor. Even after he was deprived of liberty, he fought for our future and the future of the children of people like Meliksetyan. As for Meliksetyan, her oath and the future of her children are nothing. People like Meliksetyan are transient. Our country needs to straighten its back and grow.”