The working group led by Human Rights Defender Arman Tatoyan, accompanied by the governor of Gegharkunik province Gnel Sanosyan, head of Vardenis Aram Melkonyan, visited the village of Verin Shorzha.
Arman Tatoyan noted that they had visited pastures near the village where the Azerbaijani military illegally moved forward into the territory of Armenia, in the direction of civilian settlements.
Tatoyan talked with people engaged in animal husbandry in the area. Several shepherds told the ombudsman of Armenia that on May 12 and 13, when they were grazing animals, they noticed Azerbaijani servicemen who, threatening with weapons, demanded to leave the pastures immediately.
People noted that the presence of Azerbaijani servicemen in the vicinity of pastures threatens their lives and safety, and also disturbs their peace of mind. Some of them cannot use pastures or engage in livestock raising, and this is their only source of income. The availability of water resources for irrigation is also under threat.
All mentioned facts will be collected and sent to international organizations.