Acting Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan held phone talks with United States National Security Advisor Jake Sullivan, at the initiative of the latter, as reported the Government of Armenia.
Pashinyan expressed gratitude for the US President’s statement on the anniversary of the Armenian Genocide and mentioned its pivotal significance.
The interlocutors touched upon the current situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. The American side viewed the Azerbaijani forces’ actions within the boundary of Armenia as unacceptable and provocative and informed that the US will also express its position to the Azerbaijani leadership, with the demand that the Azerbaijani troops are pulled out of the territory of Armenia.
Sullivan highly appreciated the Armenian side’s restraint in the current situation and its actions to solve the issues diplomatically, not militarily.
The American side also expressed its concern about the Armenian captives being kept in Azerbaijan and underscored the importance of ensuring their return.
The US National Security Advisor highly appreciated the commitment of the Government of Armenia to strengthening democracy and assured that the US will continue to support the advancement of Armenia’s democratic agenda.