Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Maria Zakharova today said Russia makes essential and significant contributions to post-war demining in Nagorno-Karabakh.
Zakharova added that demining of territories is one of the more dangerous consequences of any armed conflict that is difficult to eliminate.
“Since November 23, 2020, Russian peacekeepers have found nearly 26,000 explosive materials and cleared nearly 2 hectares of area. They have also checked over 2,000 buildings and 650 km road. The Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations is carrying out similar actions, and since January 4, agreeing with the Azerbaijani side, Russian specialists have explored 550 hectares of territories and neutralized 18,000 explosive objects in the territory of Aghdam region,” she said.
According to her, during regular contacts with Yerevan and Baku, including at the highest level, Moscow calls on establishing cooperation for demining, including the exchange of information regarding demined fields.