About 35,000 people lost their homes as a result of the war; some have returned to Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)], some—to Armenia. Robert Kocharyan—the second President, leader of the "Armenia" bloc which will run in Sunday’s snap parliamentary elections, and its candidate for prime minister—stated this during their election meeting with the residents of Vardenis town in Gegharkunik Province
"Our [the ‘Armenia’ bloc] approach is the following: the state is to blame for everything, and it is obligated to help you. The state cannot ‘wash’ its ‘hands’ [from the matter]," he said.
The ex-President that the Hayastan All Armenian Fund had raised about US$200 million during the years of the Artsakh war. "Half of which you do not know what was spent on, there are no documents. The money can be used to build apartments; to build in 2-3 years. Funds can be found with various funds. The issue can be resolved within a year—on the account of certificates," Kocharyan added.