Russian peacekeepers will be deployed in Gegharkunik Province, the processes are going on; we will inform when there is a final decision. The Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia, Artak Davtyan, told this to reporters on Tuesday.
"The final decision is not the wish of only our side, talks are underway, the other side is also participating," he said, adding that they will inform about the respective timeframe and the actual implementation of this process.
"We have nothing to ask Azerbaijan in our territory. But talks are underway with the Russian side because there are issues, and our goal is to remove without clashes the Azerbaijani [army] units that have appeared in our territory," he said.
Asked about the chances of some concessions in Gegharkunik, Davtyan answered that there will be no concessions, and if the issue of removing the Azerbaijani army units is not settled through negotiations, it will be settled by appropriate actions.
The chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces noted that the number of Azerbaijani soldiers currently in Armenia has not changed, and there are no incidents at the moment.