The Azerbaijanis have completed engineering works along the border in Tegh community. From the day they came, they have intensively started the construction of protective trenches, installed concrete barriers. No work is being done now; they have probably finished [it]. Nerses Shadunts, the head of Tegh enlarged community of Armenia’s Syunik province, told about this.
"They have done everything they need in our visible part, at the moment no serious technical work is being done. The border distance starts from 200 m to 1-2 km. No new incidents have been registered yet. You know what problems there were before—with stealing animals. It is haying season, the villagers will start the harvest soon; if problems arise in this respect, we will turn to the border guards and [Russian] peacekeepers. The parts left under the control of the Azerbaijanis are not cultivated; so it has remained deserted," Shadunts added.
Speaking about whether there is any tension and anxiety among the population, he noted that there is no fear, as such. "There is tension, there are people whose field is closer to the Azerbaijanis; they are more concerned that the security of that part is ensured. The village youth is also helpful in such issues, and the first army corps also responds promptly,” said the head of Tegh.
He stated that the Azerbaijanis are in a dominant positions—on the mountains—, and therefore have no problems with monitoring. "Such modern equipment works that at any moment they can see, for example, what the head of Tegh community is doing in his office," Nerses Shadunts added.