The court session on the criminal case against second President Robert Kocharyan and former deputy prime minister Armen Gevorgyan—who is now an MP of the opposition “Armenia” Faction in the National Assembly—has resumed Tuesday in Yerevan.
Armen Gevorgyan's lawyers were replaced at an earlier hearing. Now he is defended by attorneys Aleksandr Kochubayev and Lusine Sahakyan—but only with regard to the current charges on bribery and money laundering.
Presiding Judge Anna Danibekyan had adjourned the hearing for a week to allow these lawyers to get familiarized with the case file. The court session was then adjourned for another week. However, lawyer Sahakyan had noted that there is hardly a person in the world who can get familiarized with the 128 volume of these case materials in such a short time.