Minister of Finance of Armenia Tigran Khachatryan today had a working meeting with representatives of Berlin Economics and the German Economic Association.
As reported the Ministry of Finance of Armenia, during the meeting, Minister Khachatryan presented the priorities predetermined under the five-year plan of the Armenian government and talked about manageability of the foreign debt and the peculiarities of the macroeconomic sector.
Expressing gratitude to the minister for the reception, Executive Director of Berlin Economics Ricardo Giucci expressed his willingness to cooperate within the scope of issues of mutual interest and stressed that the German partners are closely following the Armenian government’s activities and welcome the reforms that are being made.
During the meeting, the parties attached importance to the opportunities for expansion of cooperation and reached an agreement to continue the dialogue over issues on the agenda.