President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian today received the delegation led by Head of the Group of Rapporteurs for Democracy of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (CoE), Permanent Representative of Sweden to the CoE Marten Ehnberg. Among the delegates are the Ambassadors of France, Russia, Switzerland, Finland, Estonia, Andorra and Iceland to the Council of Europe.
“We are here to understand how the implementation of the 2019-22 Council of Europe-Armenia Action Plan is coming along,” Ehnberg said, noting that the visit serves as a good opportunity to become familiar with the situation on the spot, hold discussions and obtain information.
The interlocutors touched upon the support of the Council of Europe for democratic reforms in Armenia, ensuring of rule of law and human rights protection. In the context of the country’s development and strengthening of democracy, President Sarkissian attached importance to the existence of a balanced system of governance, the adoption of a Constitution with effective mechanisms for counterbalances and restraints, etc.
President Sarkissian and the Ambassadors exchanged views on the post-war situation, particularly humanitarian and border issues. President Sarkissian stated that Azerbaijan continues to keep Armenian prisoners of war and civilians detained, adding that this is a gross violation of international humanitarian law.
In response to the diplomats’ questions, President Sarkissian shared his observations on the directions for Armenia’s development and emphasized that the creation of an effective educational system and scientific-technological advancement are the future of Armenia.