I addressed the Ministry of Defense of Armenia with a letter regarding an analysis of the 44-day war [in Nagorno-Karabakh, and the response letter states that the General Staff of the Armed Forces of Armenia has yet to conduct a complete analysis. This is what deputy of the opposition “With Honor” faction of the National Assembly of Armenia Tigran Abrahamyan said during today’s session of the Standing Committee on Defense and Security, addressing Deputy Minister of Defense Arman Sargsyan.
The deputy also said the next sentence in the response letter states that, based on the results, the Armed Forces are making structural changes and reforms. Abrahamyan added that even though the letter states that the reforms are not subject to publication, he believes they should be made public.
Abrahamyan also asked why the defense minister doesn’t consider appropriate his visit to the border as a member of the standing parliamentary committee. Chairman of the Standing Committee, deputy of the Civil Contract Party Andranik Kocharyan assured that both the parliament and the parliamentary committee will consider the package of reforms in detail soon.
In his turn, Deputy Defense Minister Arman Sargsyan told Abrahamyan that the Ministry of Defense simply considered the visit appropriate in the current stage and promised that the Ministry of Defense will consider such visits appropriate in a certain stage.