Referring to the construction of the new route along the Lachin (Berdzor) corridor Friday, the president of Azerbaijan noted that in the last 6-7 months, the work of the representatives of the construction company was carried out without the accompaniment of Russian peacekeepers, and they had the opportunity to communicate with the local Armenian residents. Tigran Abrahamyan, an MP from the opposition "With Honor" Faction in the National Assembly of Armenia and a security expert, wrote about this on Facebook Saturday morning.
"The general idea of the speech is that during that time there was no enmity between Armenians and Azerbaijanis, normal relations were established, and there was no need for the presence of Russian peacekeepers.
Even if we put aside the propaganda deviations of [Azerbaijani President Ilham] Aliyev's speech, an announcement was made about a rather dangerous idea in the political sense.
Aliyev's main point is that Armenians and Azerbaijanis can already live together, communicate without INTERMEDIARIES; in this case, Russians.
If we keep in mind that there are 3 years left until the end of the 5-year term of deployment of [Russian] peacekeepers in Artsakh [(Nagorno-Karabakh)], it was naturally understandable that a basis is already being prepared [by Azerbaijan] for not extending the term of the peacekeepers, or demanding a high price for the extension.
But any step, plan aimed at the joint residence of Armenians and Azerbaijanis is a tragedy in itself," Abrahamyan added.