Georgia continues to follow the path of reform, but is failing in key areas such as the rule of law, governance and human rights, said EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell.
Brussels presented the annual report on the implementation of Georgia's Association Agreement with the EU - a document that assesses how the country is coping with its obligations. It will be discussed at the meeting of the EU-Georgia Association Council, which will be held on 6 September. So far, the EU leadership is commenting on the report, Novosti-Georgia reports.
Borrell noted that recognizing Georgia's European perspective requires a responsible and conscientious approach from the state that meets the aspirations of its citizens.
Georgia continued the path of reforms in difficult conditions, against the backdrop of socio-economic recovery after COVID-19, a tense political situation and Russia’s aggressive war against Ukraine. However, we are seeing setbacks in key areas of the rule of law, governance and human rights, said the EU’s top diplomat.
European Commissioner for Enlargement and Neighborhood Policy Oliver Varhely spoke in the same vein. He pointed out that after recognizing the country's European perspective, "the ball is now on the side of Georgia" - the country must comply with the recommendations of the European Commission in order to receive the status of an EU candidate.
A serious commitment to democratic consolidation, judicial reforms, strengthening the rule of law, and fighting corruption and organized crime will be key, Varheli said.
He assured that the European Union will continue to support Georgia's efforts to address these priority tasks, as well as promote the country's economic development.