The Prosecutor General's Office of Russia has returned to the Investigative Committee the criminal case against Moscow-based Armenian Mikhail Khachaturyan, who was killed by his three daughters because of sexual harassment and family violence against them, TASS reports, citing its source in the Russian law enforcement agencies.
The Russian Prosecutor General's Office did not approve the indictment, and sent it back to the Investigative Committee to find out all the circumstances of the violence.
On July 13, the investigators had sent 21 volumes of material to the supervisory department.
The posthumous trial of Mikhail Khachaturyan will have a significant impact on the criminal trial of his daughters. Their lawyers claim that the girls had resorted to the aforementioned crime out of desperation because of their father's torture against them. However, Mikhail Khachatryan's defense claims that the motive for the murder was profit, as his daughters had used up the money on credit cards without their father's knowledge and killed him.
At the same time, the criminal investigation found out that Mikhail Khachatryan had sent pornographic photos to his daughters' friends. He is charged also with torture, sexual violent acts, and compulsion to sexual violent acts.
The sisters have been officially recognized as the injured party in their father's criminal case. They had killed their father on July 27, 2018. According to the investigators, Mikhail Khachatryan's daughters stabbed him to death in his Moscow apartment.