The official opening of the multinational exercise "Worthy Partner 2022" took place at the training ground of the 4th Infantry Brigade in Vaziani, reports Georgia Online.
The opening ceremony of the international exercise was attended by representatives of the Ministry of Defense, military attachés of the countries participating in the exercise, as well as representatives of the NATO Core Team, the NATO Liaison Office and the European Union Observer Mission.
"This is the sixth time Georgia is hosting a multinational military exercise "Worthy Partner 2022". The international exercise is led by the Eastern Command of the Georgian Defense Forces and U.S. European and African Command (USAREUR) and supported by the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center (JTEC).
The purpose of Worthy Partner 2022 is to improve readiness and interoperability between Georgia, the United States, regional partners and allied nations to ensure a stable and secure environment in the Black Sea region. This year, for the first time in the history of the exercise, representatives of the armed forces of Japan and Sweden will participate. More than 2,400 servicemen are involved in the multinational exercise. Participants in this year's multinational exercise are: Georgia, the United States, Bulgaria, Romania, Moldova, Greece, Britain, Turkey, Slovakia, Norway, Hungary, Lithuania, Azerbaijan, Germany, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Estonia, Poland, Japan, the Lithuania-Poland-Ukraine multinational brigade and the Swedish Armed Forces," the information said.