Eurasian Development Bank's Digital Initiatives Fund (EDB Digital Initiatives Fund) announced a contest of digital projects, Deputy chairman of Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) Board, former Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan said during the video conference on Wednesday.
He explained that the contest aims to develop cooperation between Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia and Tajikistan through the implementation of digital projects. Legal entities, international organizations, public authorities registered and operating in one of these countries can participate in the contest.
"Priority areas of the projects are: digital solutions in trade, financial technologies, digital solutions in agriculture and industrial spheres, digital solutions in culture, tourism and sports, including the development of digital video games, digital solutions in health, education and educational services, logistics, in the areas of ecology, geology, energy and environmental protection, digital solutions in the labor market and migration and so on. The main requirements for the projects: a digital product, high relevance, the presence of the integration factor, sound target values," he said.
According to him, the winners will be invited to apply for financing from the EDB Digital Initiatives Fund.
The bank representative stressed that funding can be provided both on a repayable basis, through a loan or equity participation, and on a grant basis, i.e. on a non-repayable and non-refundable basis.
"The decision will be made based on the commercial component of the proposed project, its social and integrative significance. To participate in the competition, you must send a completed application and information about the project to [email protected] by December 30, 2022. The results of the competition will be summarized no later than April 2023," Tigran Sargsyan concluded.