The two people who died in the plane crash in Armenia were Russian citizens. They were pilots A. P. (born in 1979) and V. R. (born in 1983). Armenian learns about this from press secretary Hayk Kostanyan of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of Armenia.
The said plane was a Slovenian.
Earlier, Armenian reported that at 2:20pm Thursday, the national center for crisis management received information that a B55-type plane had crashed and caught fire in the area of Jraber village of Kotayk Province. The rescuers who arrived at the scene found two burnt bodies. The fire was extinguished at 2:41pm.
The plane was a two-seater, it had taken off from Zvartnots International Airport of Yerevan and headed for Astrakhan, Russia, but contact with the plane was lost on the way. The plane had crashed in an open field, and no infrastructure was damaged.
The Civil Aviation Committee of Armenia had issued the following statement regarding this plane crash: "We inform you that on December 1 of this year, at 13:11 local time, communication with the private BeechCraft 95-type aircraft flying in the Yerevan-Astrakhan direction was interrupted. At 14:20 local time, the plane was found crashed in the area of Jraber village of Kotayk Province. There were only crew members on board—2 pilots—who were killed. Preliminary data collection is underway at the Civil Aviation Committee regarding the incident. In case of additional information, the Committee will issue a separate publication."