Armenian deputy from the " I Have Honor" faction Hayk Mamijanyan said at the plenary session of PACE that Armenia cannot wait 30 years, the Lachin corridor must be unblocked now. The world must act immediately to prevent the second Armenian Genocide.
Mamidjanyan noted that some of them would visit a restaurant in Strasbourg after the meeting, but he asked everyone to keep in mind when choosing dinner that the 120,000 residents of Nagorno-Karabakh could only choose between pasta or buckwheat, and nothing else.
And when they get to their cozy and warm hotel rooms, they need to remember that 120 thousand Armenians have no gas or electricity for 6-8 hours a day.
Mamijanyan asked them to imagine what they would do if someone in the world prevented their child from getting an education, if it was so cold in classrooms that schools had to close for almost a month, and asked them to remember that 120,000 Armenians in Artsakh have almost no medicine.
The deputy noted that when Seyidov starts talking about self-proclaimed activists allegedly exercising their right to free speech, everyone should remember that Azerbaijan ranks 104th in the Yale University Environmental Performance Index.
He wondered if anyone could imagine a place in Europe after the fall of the Berlin Wall where families and relatives are separated from one another. In the 21st century, children in Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia cannot see their parents for more than a month and a half, Mamijanian added.
Mamijanian urged to vote for the amendments proposed by the Armenian delegation.