Azerbaijan bears full responsibility for security and respect for rights of Armenians in Karabakh, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Josep Borrell said during the UN Security Council emergency session.
"They have been isolated for months due to the closure of Lachin, which has led to shortages of food and medicine, their freedom of movement has been disrupted and they have also faced multiple disruptions in gas and electricity supplies. Azerbaijan bears full responsibility for the security and respect for the rights of Karabakh Armenians,” he said.
Josep Borell noted that the EU The European Union has repeatedly clearly stated that the use of force to resolve conflicts is unacceptable and that is why the European Union has condemned the military operation carried out by Azerbaijan.
“We mourn the death of people as a result of this escalation. We take note of the cease-fire announcement and hope that the cessation of hostilities and all forms of violence will be maintained. The local population, more than ever, needs humanitarian aid. In addition, they need guarantees of rights and safety principles.
That is why we ask Azerbaijan to take concrete steps in this direction. First, to ensure unhindered humanitarian access for the population, including through the complete opening of the Lachin corridor. It is important that humanitarian aid workers continue to work in this region and intensify their work if necessary.
The European Union and its member states are ready to provide urgent humanitarian aid. Today, the European Council announced the first package of humanitarian aid intended to help the needy.
Second, it is necessary to start a full and transparent dialogue with the Armenians living in Nagorno-Karabakh in order to ensure their rights and security, including the right to live in dignity in their homes. We take note of today's meeting.
I clearly emphasize that the European Union protects the territorial integrity of Armenia and Azerbaijan. All other acting parties should do the same. We call on Azerbaijan to clearly emphasize the recognition of the territorial integrity of Armenia and agree to the delimitation between the two countries in accordance with the spirit and letter of the 1991 Almaty Declaration.
The European Union calls for the resumption of negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan on all pending issues in order to conclude a peace treaty. We are determined to continue promoting the dialogue between these countries to achieve a stable and lasting peace for the benefit of all the people living in the region," he said.