Armenia wants to go to negotiations where agreements have already been reached. The Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia, Armen Grigoryan, said this on the air of Public Television of Armenia, answering the question that if Armenia is interested in continuing the peace talks with Azerbaijan, why it is not going to Moscow.
"We [Armenia] are ready to continue negotiations in this format in order to finalize the peace treaty and, if possible, sign the peace treaty before the end of the year. There also is an opportunity to continue these negotiations at other levels, for example, in Washington. Armenia is ready, and we hope that such a meeting will take place," he said.
When asked why the Armenian side does not go to Moscow anyway, Grigoryan responded: "We go where we consider important, where we see an opportunity at the moment, and where we have had clear proposals from."
When asked if there were no proposals from Moscow, Armen Grigoryan said that he was not aware of such proposals.
Referring to the fact that Turkey, Azerbaijan, and Russia will not be attending the upcoming autumn meeting of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly to be held in Yerevan, the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia said that he is not aware of the reasons for the non-attendance of those countries.
"Maybe they have presented some explanations, I don't know what explanations they have presented, but the reason why they are not coming is surprising and incomprehensible," said Armen Grigoryan.