The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, on Friday summed up the results of the meeting of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between his country and Armenia.
During the statements for the press after this meeting, the Georgian PM said cooperation between the two countries in various domains were discussed at the meeting.
"We had a session of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, where we discussed important matters related to trade relations. It should be noted that trade relations between our countries are developing—the amount of trade has exceeded the $1 billion threshold. Armenia is the third [largest] trading partner and the second [biggest] investment country for Georgia, which is welcome for us. Last year, we had almost one million tourists from Armenia, which is important for the economic development of our country," Garibashvili said.
According to him, the two countries are not only neighbors, but historically very strong allies and friends.
"The governments of the two countries are called to further deepen our trade and economic relations," noted the Georgian premier.