Georgia has always been in favor of establishing long-term peace and stability in the region. Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili stated this during his joint news conference with Armenian PM Nikol Pashinyan, after Friday’s 13th meeting—in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi—of the intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation between Armenia and Georgia.
"We [i.e. Georgia] were always ready and are ready to make our investment, our contribution in establishing this long-term peace, which will benefit the countries and peoples of our entire region. We look at the ongoing dialogue between Armenia and Azerbaijan with great optimism and hope," said Garibashvili.
Also, the Georgian premier expressed hope that Armenia and Azerbaijan will soon formulate and sign the peace treaty, which will undoubtedly contribute to the establishment of peace.
"It is very important for our countries and nations," Garibashvili stressed.