Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan on Monday met with Kamal Kharrazi, a foreign policy advisor to Iran's Supreme Leader  and head of the  the Strategic Council on Foreign Relations of Iran, Armenian was informed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
The interlocutors discussed the Armenian-Iranian multi-sectoral cooperation agenda, and noted the high level of political dialogue and the active dynamics of the development of relations between the two countries. For this purpose, the importance of close cooperation between the two countries in energy, infrastructure, economic, and some other domains as well as the implementation of joint projects was emphasized for the benefit of strengthening the friendship of the two peoples and stability in the region.
During the meeting, security and stability in the South Caucasus were discussed, too. In this connection, FM Mirzoyan presented Armenia's approaches in detail, and emphasized the imperative of unconditional respect for the territorial integrity, inviolability of borders, and sovereignty of Armenia, also as a believer in ensuring lasting peace in the region.
And in the context of unblocking infrastructure in the region, Ararat Mirzoyan lauded Iran's positive position regarding—and the key principles of—the Crossroads of Peace project developed by the Armenian government.