Iran supports the territorial integrity of Armenia, and it is obvious which countries have not made such statements so far. Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Vahan Kostanyan said this in an interview with
"There is always an open dialogue between Armenia and Iran, which is one of the main guarantees that the countries have been able to build their relations. Regardless of the composition of the governments of Armenia and Iran, the positions of the two countries on regional issues are quite close. Both Iran and Armenia will always work towards the stabilization of the situation in the region," said the Armenian deputy FM.
Kostanyan added that, despite the presence of various forces, Armenia attaches importance to the development of cooperation with Iran.
"This has been reflected in the [Armenian] government's 2021-2026 program. We are ready to develop relations with Iran. As for what forces it is about (i.e. during the meeting with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, Iran's spiritual leader Ali Khamenei informed that there are adversaries in the relations between Iran and Armenia), I think it can be judged based on the statements that are being made," emphasized the deputy FM of Armenia.