Our late president was very sensitive to the border issues related to Armenia, and these sensitivities and cares should still be taken into account, and we should be able to secure our interests. Iran's supreme and spiritual leader, Ayatollah Ali Khamenei, stated this today, during a meeting with visiting Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan in Tehran, reported IRNA.
Appreciating the sympathy expressed by the Armenian PM, Khamenei pointed out the historical and geographic commonalities and shared interests of Iran and Armenia.
He said that Iran's policy of expanding relations with Armenia will continue under the guidance of Iranian Vice President Mohammad Mokhbar.
Reflecting on the Armenian premier's emphasis on the strategic nature of the relations between the two countries, the leader of the Islamic Revolution of Iran added that the relations between Iran and Armenia have oppositions, so the issues related to the two countries should be handled with more attention.
In his turn, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan said: "We were shocked to hear the news of the death of the President and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Iran and his entourage in an air crash. But as you said, we are sure that under your leadership, there will be no disturbance in Iran's affairs."