On May 27, the Parliament of Georgia will begin the procedure to override President Salome Zourabichvili’s veto on the law on "foreign agents," according to the website of the Georgian legislature.
In particular, a meeting of the parliamentary committee on legal issues is planned. The first matter that the committee shall discuss is the aforementioned veto. And if the committee approves the overriding of this veto, the matter will be debated on at the plenary session on May 28.
The agreement of at least 76 out of the 150 members of the Georgian parliament is necessary to override this presidential veto. The ruling majority Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia faction has 84 seats in the legislature.
After the overriding of this veto, the aforesaid law will again be sent to the president for signature. But if Zourabichvili refuses to sign this law again, it will be signed and publicized by the speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili. And once publicized, the law will come into force.
On May 14, the Parliament of Georgia passed the law "On transparency of foreign influence" in the third reading, which caused harsh statements from the European Union about the threat to stop Georgia's integration into the EU.