Two Azerbaijanis have been extradited from Russia to their homeland, APA reports with reference to the press service of the General Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan.
"In accordance with the provisions arising from international agreements, it was decided to extradite from the Russian Federation citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan Huseynov Rahib Sahib oglu and Ibrahimov Murad Teyub oglu.
Within the framework of criminal cases, preliminary investigation on which was conducted in Absheron district police department, grounds for suspicion were revealed that Ibrahimov Murad Teyub oglu committed a crime related to intentional infliction of serious harm to health, and Huseynov Rahib Sahib oglu committed fraud with causing significant damage. Therefore, decisions were made to bring them to trial as accused and they were put on international wanted list.
Murad Ibrahimov and Rahib Huseynov were detained on the territory of the Russian Federation and escorted by a special convoy of the Penitentiary Service of the Ministry of Justice to Azerbaijan," Azerbaijani media wrote.