YEREVAN. – Armenian Army enjoys great authority abroad, head of the parliamentary commission on defense, national security and internal affairs Hrayr Karapetyan said at a press conference on Thursday. The press conference was dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the Army, celebrated on Jan. 28.
According to him, Armenia deserved it as a result of participating in peacekeeping missions in Kosovo, Iraq and Afghanistan. Karapetyan said that he had met with the NATO representatives, who once again made appraisal of the Armenian peacekeepers. According to international partners, the Armenian peacekeepers are known for exemplary behavior and high professionalism.
He also said that Armenia successfully develops cooperation within the framework of CSTO, where the Armenian Armed Forces again showed best results. This is certified by our partners, he added.
Currently Armenia participates in a peacekeeping mission in Kosovo as a part of Greek battalion and in Afghanistan under the German command.