YEREVAN. - French Constitutional Court’s decision on the bill penalizing the denial of genocides, including Armenian genocide, will be a precedent for other European states regardless of the positive or negative outcome.
The MP of ARF Dashanktsutyun Artyusha Shahbazyan believes the Constitutional Court will recognize the bill constitutional.
“The opponents, namely Turkish lobbyists, are carrying out active work,” he stressed adding at the same time that they would continue their efforts and would submit the bill again if this one fails.
France’s Constitutional Council will make decision on constituting to the law the bill criminalizing the denial of genocides recognized by France on Tuesday.
The bill proposed by Valerie Boyer was adopted by the French National Assembly and ratified by the Senate on Jan. 23. However, a group of MPs and senators, influenced by pro-Turkish and pro-Azerbaijani lobbyists, appealed the bill in the Constitutional Coun