Examination of human bones, found during the renovation of a building in Diyarbakir region, Turkey, is over. Earlier there used to be a prison, later turned into headquarter of the Inspection of the gendarmerie for the fight against terrorism.
The Diyarbakir prosecution handed over the remains of over 30 skeletons for the examination on Jan. 17-24, Turkish Vatan reports. It was clarified that the remains of human skeletons are 100 years old. They are badly damaged, and the death circumstances cannot be established.
Armenian has earlier informed that the Turkish Taraf’s columnist Ayhan Aktar has quoted Thomas Mkrtchian’s report in his publication regarding the findings. The report, which is currently in the U.S. archive, states that Armenians were gathered and shot in the prison, besides, it gives detailed description of the Diyarbakir massacres.