WASHINGTON, DC. – Armenian Americans expressed their gratitude to Congressmen for their remarks during Hillary Clinton’s testimony before two key U.S. House Committees.
“We would like to thank Representative Schiff for pressing the Secretary to explain her recent remarks on the Armenian Genocide, and to express our appreciation to Congressmen Sherman, Cicilline, Jackson and Rothman for taking the lead in raising key community concerns with Secretary Clinton today,” stated ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian.
During testimony before two key U.S. House Committees today, Secretary Clinton was pressed on a range of concerns to Armenian Americans, including, most prominently, her recent remarks misrepresenting the Armenian Genocide, as well as calls for Turkey’s return of confiscated Christian churches, the Administration’s proposed 19% reduction in aid to Armenia, and efforts to focus U.S. assistance to the Samtskhe-Javakheti region of Georgia, reported the Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA).
House Democrats Adam Schiff (D-CA), Brad Sherman (D-CA), David Cicilline (D-RI), Jesse Jackson (D-IL) and Steve Rothman (D-NJ) each used a portion of their limited questioning time to focus Clinton’s attention on key issues, with some responses offered during the hearing and others to be submitted in written form at a later date.  Additional House Members may be submitting written questions on community concerns in the upcoming days.
“Greater clarity on the Obama Administration’s policy of the Armenian Genocide, Turkey’s return of churches, and foreign aid policies toward the Caucasus are all very meaningful for Armenian American voters, as we prepare to go to the polls this November.”