Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev used tough and insulting wordings referring to the Karabakh issue in his address to the participants of the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly held in Baku on Tuesday.
Head of the Armenian delegation to Euronest PA Vahan Hovhannisyan filed a complaint regarding Aliyev’s statement.
The document says Hovhannisyan was trying to warn all the Bureau members against Azerbaijan’s attempts to use the Assembly as a platform for anti-Armenian propaganda stunt.
“Unfortunately, in Baku we witnessed the forecasts were true: the Euronest PA has become an arena for anti-Armenian propaganda based on dishonest reading of history and one-sided interpretation of the international law.
The Armenian delegation expresses its disappointment about Azerbaijan’s abuse of the privilege to host the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly. We urge the Assembly to a more cautious approach to the choice of venue for meetings, to avoid statements that can destroy the spirit of mutual understanding and cooperation we have achieved overcoming many challenges,” the document says.