YEREVAN. – Armenia’s Orinats Yerkir (Rule of Law) Party (RLP) has demanded the return of the Motorola cell phones which, together with a 20-percent discount card, it had distributed to the people as bribe in the run-up to the May 6 parliamentary elections, Yerkir daily writes.
“According to preliminary information, the RLP garnered 5.49-percent (82,690) votes [in the elections]. [But] All through the [election] campaign, RLP Chairman Arthur Baghdasaryan was proudly saying numerous times that the RLP has 170,000 members,” Yerkir writes.
To note, Armenia’s Central Electoral Commission has issued the preliminary results of the May 6 parliamentary elections. Five parties and one political bloc will be represented in the 131-seat National Assembly (Parliament) of Armenia: Republican Party of Armenia – 44.05% (663,066 votes), Prosperous Armenia Party – 30.20% (454,684 votes), Armenian National Congress – 7.10% (106,910 votes), Heritage Party – 5.79% (87,095 votes), ARF Dashnaktsutyun Party – 5.73% (86, 296 votes), and Orinats Yerkir Party – 5.49% (82,690 votes).