YEREVAN. – Armenian capital city Yerevan’s former Mayor Gagik Beglaryan informed his colleagues that he would assume any ministerial position only if he simultaneously takes on the office of the Deputy PM, Haykakan Zhamanak daily writes.
“According to our information, [President] Serzh Sargsyan is prepared to appoint Beglaryan as Transport [and Communication] Minister, but he is having a hard time concerning the Deputy PM matter.
If it turns out that [PM] Tigran Sargsyan does not remain in office, there will be no alternative to [incumbent] Deputy PM Armen Gevorgyan, as an administrator who is capable of reaching agreements with international organizations.
But Tigran Sargsyan, who considers Armen Gevorgyan as his cabinet’s sole presentable minister, also does not want to see Beglaryan in the Deputy PM’s status,” Haykakan Zhamanak writes.