YEREVAN. – The airport of Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) capital, Stepanakert, finally will be put into service this summer. NKR Civil Aviation Department Chief of Staff Tigran Gabrielyan informed this on Tuesday, Haykakan Zhamanak daily writes.
“In his words, initially a daily flight will be carried out in the Yerevan-Stepanakert-Yerevan direction. Subsequently, several daily flights will be conducted.
The Stepanakert Airport was to be put to service on May 9, 2011. At that time [Armenia’s President] Serzh Sargsyan had stated that he will be the first passenger of the first Yerevan-Stepanakert-Yerevan flight. But the Airport’s operation was postponed several times for technical reasons.
According to some information, the cause for the postponement was the Azerbaijani Civil Aviation Department’s threat that the aircrafts conducting flights to Stepanakert will be destroyed,” Haykakan Zhamanak writes.