YEREVAN. – The ruling Republican Party of Armenia’s (RPA) Office still is in a poor condition after the recent fire there, Hraparak daily writes.
“And the RPA members avoid staying there for more than two-three hours. The parquetry in front of [President and RPA leader] Serzh Sargsyan’s room has inflated, whereas the parquetry in front of [National Assembly Speaker and RPA senior official] Hovik Abrahamyan’s room is removed altogether.
[But] The RPA members have another serious reason for not coming to the Office. Two elite buildings and the new building of their office are being built beside the Office, and there is a terrible noise all day in the RPA Office.
[But] Those at the RPA assured that the RPA will run in the [2013] presidential elections from the new office, where there will be comfortable rooms for everyone,” Hraparak writes.