YEREVAN.- High level Armenian-Lithuanian political relations should be used to boost economic ties, the foreign ministers of two states believe.
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian welcomed his Lithuanian counterpart Audronius Ažubalis stressing the relations are developing dynamically.
During the Thursday meeting the Ministers discussed regional and bilateral issues, talks on the association agreement, strengthening of Armenia-EU relations.
Minister Nalbandian underscored Lithuania was the first to recognize Armenia’s independence and the first Baltic state to open embassy in Yerevan.
In his turn Lithuanian Minister stressed that political relations must serve a basis to promote economic ties adding several Lithuanian companies intend to work in Armenia.
Other fields to develop bilateral ties are education and culture. Minister Ažubalis said Lithuania is glad to host Armenian students.