YEREVAN. – Armenian Parliament Speaker Hovik Abrahamyan received the Chairman of the German Bundestag Committee on Foreign Affairs Ruprecht Polenz on Friday.
Hovik Abrahamyan mentioned that during the last years Armenian – German political dialogue and cooperation have acquired a dynamic rhythm.
“Armenia pays great importance to the development of cooperation with Germany in bilateral as well as multilateral formats. We consider Armenian – German relations as an important component of Armenia’s European integration policy taking into account Germany’s important role in European structures,” Abrahamyan mentioned.
According to the Armenian Parliament Speaker, the parliaments have an important role in the development of Armenian – German relations and in that context it was decided to deepen the cooperation between the Armenian Parliament and the German Bundestag. Ruprecht Polenz also stressed the importance of deepening and developing Armenian – German further cooperation. Regional issues, the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution and Armenian – Turkish relations were also touched upon. Hovik Abrahamyan, as well as the German envoy announced that the Karabakh conflict must only be solved in the format of the OSCE MG.