YEREVAN. – Ruling Republican Party of Armenia (RPA) MP Gagik Minasyan does not agree with the opinion that scandalous former Yerevan Mayor Gagik Beglaryan was appointed a Minister as encouragement for the provision of the votes in favor of the RPA during recent parliamentary elections, he said at a press conference on Monday.
According to him, Beglaryan has enough experience. He worked productively as head of the Yerevan city Kentron district, later became Yerevan Mayor and displayed quite serious organizational capabilities.
“I believe that Beglaryan will succeed in being a Minister and will carry out tasks as a member of the Government,” Minasyan said.
To note, Beglaryan, the newly appointed Minister of Transportation and Communication, earlier had to scandalously cease the mayoral office as he had instigated a scuffle with one of the employees of the President administration.